N250032 February 21, 2014 CLA-2-55:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5511.10.0030, 5606.00.0090, 4202.92.4500 Ms. Kelly Morrison Metropolis Customs Brokers 156-15 146th. Avenue, Suite 110 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of knitting yarns, chenille yarn, and a tote bag, from Italy or Turkey Dear Ms. Morrison: In your letter dated January 30, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Orchard Yarn of Carlstadt, New Jersey. You submitted five hanks of knitting yarn and a tote bag. The first yarn, Heartland Thick & Quick, is stated to be 100% acrylic. It is a three-ply twisted staple-fiber bulky yarn. The label states that the hank weighs five ounces. The second, Country 254 Quarry, is also said to be 100% acrylic. It is a two-ply twisted bulky staple-fiber yarn. The sample hank weighs 139 grams. A simple desk test reveals the decitex to be approximately 10,000. The third, Landscapes, is a 100% acrylic twisted yarn. The hank weighs 100 grams. The fourth yarn, Gold Leaf, is a two-ply twisted yarn of 90% acrylic and 10% wool. The yarn is decorated with gold-colored foil, with a 3/4-inch piece every two inches or so. All of the above yarns meet the tariff definition of “put up for retail sale” found in Section XI, Note 4, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the above yarns will be 5511.10.0030, HTSUS, which provides for yarn (other than sewing thread) of man-made staple fibers, put up for retail sale, of synthetic staples fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of such fibers, acrylic. The duty rate will be 7.5% ad valorem. Style Pelt is a yarn of knit construction with loose fibers caught in the knitted loops and extending out approximately 3/4 of an inch, creating a chenille effect. The applicable subheading for the yarn, style Pelt, will be 5606.00.0090, HTSUS, which provides for chenille yarn. The rate of duty will be 8% ad valorem. The article referred to as the “Lby eco bag” is a shopping-style tote bag constructed of polyester textile material that is coated on the outer surface with a sheeting of plastic. The constituent outer surface material of the bag is the plastic sheeting. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. The bag has an unlined main compartment, and two textile carrying handles. The bag is of durable construction and suitable for prolonged use. It measures approximately 16” (W) x 15” (H) x 5.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division