N250028 February 24, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.2511 Ms. Barbara Bettke Guess, Inc. 1444 South Alameda Street Los Angeles, CA 90021 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Bettke: In your letter dated January 29, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style M43114AB876 is a man’s hip-length jacket. The jacket’s two front and rear panels are constructed from 55% polyester and 40% wool. The remaining 5% fiber content has not been stated. The sleeves and the front pockets are constructed from viscose rayon woven fabric with a visible polyurethane (PU) coating on the outer surface. The garment features a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, notched collar, long sleeves with zippers at the wrist, zipper pockets at the waist and hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the style M43114AB876 will be 6201.93.2511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Containing 36 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: Men’s. The rate of duty will be 49.5¢/kg + 19.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division