N250013 March 3, 2014 CLA-2-46:OT:RR:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.19.1800; 4602.19.8000 Mr. John M. Strough Mohawk Global Logistics, Inc. P.O. Box 3065 Syracuse, NY 13220 RE: The tariff classification of various pet items from China Dear Mr. Strough: In your letter dated January 27, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on various pet products described as “Hide-A-Way Hut”, “Peter’s Play Ball”, “Peter’s Grass Pet Bed”, “Pet Food Bowl”, and “Peter’s Grass Mat”. Five representative samples were submitted for our review. The samples will be returned to you, as requested. Item# RGP-532, “Hide-A-Way Hut”, consists of an enclosed resting structure. The hut measures approximately 8” (L) x 9” (W) x 6” (H) and is composed of interwoven grasses. Each end of the hut is open which allows a small animal to gain access. The primary function of the hut is to provide shelter for a small animal. Item# RGP-530, “Peter’s Play Ball”, consists of an interwoven mass of grasses. The grasses are in the shape of a ball which measures approximately 5” in diameter. The ball’s primary function is to provide entertainment for a small animal. Item# RGP-531, “Peter’s Grass Bed”, consists of a rectangular shaped basket which measures approximately 10” (L) x 9” (W) x 4” (H) and is composed of interwoven grasses. The bed’s primary function is to provide a resting or play area for small animals inside a cage. Item# RGP-529, “Peter’s Grass Matt”, consists of a rectangular shaped mat which measures approximately 15” (L) x 11” (W) x ¼” thick and is composed of interwoven grasses. The primary function is for a small animal to stand on, lie down, sit upon or chew. The “Pet Food Bowl” measures approximately 3” (H) x 5” in diameter and composed of interwoven grasses. The bowl’s primary function is used for feeding a small animal inside or outside of the cage. The applicable subheading for the grass bed and the grass food bowl will be 4602.19.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made from plaiting materials: other baskets and bags, whether or not lined, of other vegetable materials, other (than wickerwork). The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the grass hut, grass ball and grass mat will be 4602.19.8000, HTSUS, which provides for Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601; Of vegetable materials: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at (646) 733-3035. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division