N249946 February 28, 2014 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 RIM Logistics, Limited Ms. Lisa Bieda 200 North Gary Avenue Roselle, IL 60172 RE: The tariff classification of a domestic laundry bag from China Dear Ms. Bieda: In your letter dated January 27, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Licotec International Incorporated of Newark, Delaware. You submitted one sample of a small sized foam-padded laundry bag, item number ALB009. The laundry bag is also available in large, item number ALB010. The outer shell is made up from polyester textile fabric. A polyester mesh liner is sewn in half-way from the top and can be drawn closed. The padded laundry bag has a polypropylene inner lining with a round support pad in the base to hold the laundry bag open. The soft-sided laundry bag appears to be constructed for domestic use. The applicable subheading for the laundry bags item numbers ALB009 (small) and ALB010 (large), will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. You suggest that the proper classification for the laundry bags would be in subheading 9403.89.6010, HTSUS. However, the laundry bags are not classifiable as an article of furniture. These laundry bags are not made of firm construction like a collapsible hamper. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division