N249941 March 10, 2014 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800 Biddle Sawyer Corporation Mr. Jonathan Hupert 505 Eighth Avenue New York. NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of Rubber Adhesive HMMM-72 from China Dear Mr. Hupert: In your letter dated January 24, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant product is called Rubber Adhesive HMMM-72. It is indicated to be a chemical mixture which is used to add adhesive properties to rubber. It consists of Hexamethoxy methylmethamine (CAS 3089-11-0), Silica Gel (CAS # 112026-00-8), and formaldehyde (CAS # 50-00-0). Our research indicates that the product may be used in binding Rubber with steel wire, Nylon, Rayon, fiberglass, etc. In using this product, simply mixing it directly into rubber can achieve an adhesive property. In your request you provide suggested classifications in either Heading 2933 or in Heading 3909. Heading 2933 will not be applicable as the product consists of a mixture that is not allowed within Chapter 29. Heading 3909 will not apply as the product does not consist of a polymer in primary form. The applicable subheading for the Rubber Adhesive HMMM-72 will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division