N249867 February 25, 2014 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of drawstring backpacks from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: Item 9032956 consists of two drawstring backpacks constructed of 100% polyester textile material. The backpacks are designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to accessories and personal effects during travel. Each backpack has an unlined interior storage compartment and two sets of drawstring cords that, when pulled tight, secure the top closure and also serve as the shoulder straps. Each backpack measure approximately 18” (H) x 13” (W). The applicable subheading for the backpacks of item 9032956 will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division