N249740 February 19, 2014 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.6050 Ms. Heather Creegan CVS/Barthco International One CVS Drive Mailstop 1049 Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of book bands from China Dear Ms. Creegan: In your letter dated January 22, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided with your letter, identified as item number 959513, is a pair of book bands made of synthetic rubber. The bands are in the form of large, wide rubber bands. They measure approximately 6.5” long x 0.5” wide and easily stretch to twice their size. They are intended to be used to hold books closed or keep file folders together. The bands can also wrap around a page in a book to mark a reader’s place. The bands are packaged in a clear plastic sleeve on a cardboard insert. We are returning your sample as requested. The applicable subheading for the rubber book bands will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber…other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division