N249622 February 19, 2014 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Olivia Huie United-Way International Inc. 147-27 175th Street, Room 1A Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a wallet from China Dear Ms. Huie: In your letter dated January 17, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Fantasia Accessories. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you. Style KFT-29181-00002 is a bi-fold wallet constructed of polyurethane (PU) plastic sheeting that is reinforced with a textile backing and a layer of foam. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to paper currency, coins, credit cards, identification, and similar articles. The wallet’s interior consists of a pocket for paper currency and eight credit card slots. The exterior has zippered coin pocket. The wallet secures with a metal closure and measures approximately 4” (W) x 4.5” (H) x 0.75” (D). The applicable subheading for style KFT-29181-00002 will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1¢/kg + 4.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division