N249490 February 3, 2014 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.39.8015 Mr. Mark D. Tilles International Sales Manager Interzon AB Propellervagen 4A SE-183 62 Taby, Stockholm Sweden RE: The tariff classification of ozone-cleaning units from Estonia Dear Mr. Tilles: In your letter received in this office on January 15, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is four models of AirMaid’s ozone-cleaning units, which are known as the AirMaid 2000V, the AirMaid 5000V, the AirMaid 10000V and the AirMaid 20000V. Each model is packaged with a separately connected alarm panel, for displaying a warning light if a malfunction occurs, and an installation manual. Each model is composed of a chassis of stainless steel fitted with five-inch input and output tube flanges that directly couple to a five-inch round pipe. Further, each model is coupled to commercial ventilation extract/exhaust ducts in order to use the power of ozone to purify and deodorize the air as it flows through exhaust ductwork. Oxidation is a chemical process that produces ozone to alter the molecular structure of offensive micro-organisms found in the airstream. The ozone oxidizes a large range of substances, including grease, resulting in water vapor, carbon dioxide, and dry minerals. As a result, it cleans the airstream from odor, reduces grease buildup, and eliminates all types of bacteria and particles that may collect in the ducts before exiting into the airstream. At the time of importation, the combination of each ozone-cleaning unit packaged with its alarm panel and installation manual is considered a set for tariff classification purposes, with the essential character being imparted by the ozone-cleaning unit. The applicable subheading for this merchandise will be 8421.39.8015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for gases: Other: Other: Dust collection and air purification equipment: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at (646) 733-3010. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division