N249407 February 12, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820 Ms. Annie Evans Ironclad Performance Wear 2201 Park Place, Suite 101 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Indonesia and China. Dear Ms. Evans: In your letter dated January 8, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style ONG KL C5 is a full-fingered glove with a palm side outer shell constructed of 60% nylon, 40% polyurethane non-knit synthetic leather fabric with a silicone coating on the outer surface applied in a design. The palm side also features a small thumb patch, a palm patch, a cut-resistant mid-layer and a lining. The backside of the glove is constructed of a knit fabric with TPR rubber molds which are designed for impact protection. The glove also features fourchettes and a pull tab. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the non-knit synthetic leather fabric. Style ONG Grip is a full-fingered glove with a palm side made of embossed synthetic leather constructed of 60% nylon, 40% polyurethane non-knit fabric, with a silicone coating on the underside applied in a design. The backside is constructed of a knit fabric and features TPR molds which are designed for impact protection. The glove features fourchettes, a neoprene cuff sandwiched between finely knit fabric, a palm side lining and a pull tab. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the non-knit synthetic leather fabric. The applicable subheading for style ONG KL C5 and ONG Grip will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes: other. The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4 percent ad valorem. We are unable to issue a classification ruling for glove style KNIT C3, because additional information is needed. Please provide the weight of the grey textile fabric vs. the weight of the dip coating. Also, clarify the percentage fiber composition by weight of the grey fabric only. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at (646) 733-3045. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division