N249328 January 15, 2014 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 John B. Pellegrini McGuireWoods, LLC 1345 Avenue of the Americas Seventh Floor New York, NY 10105-0106 RE: The tariff classification of wallets from China Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated January 6, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Randa ACC Leather Good LLC. You have submitted samples, which are being returned to you. You have submitted samples of two wallets. They are constructed with an outer surface of polyurethane plastic sheeting that is backed with textile reinforcement. They are designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to paper currency, credit cards, identification, and similar articles. Style 31PL1113 is tri-fold in design. Style 31PL1407 is bi-fold in design. Each features an open pocket for paper currency, several credit card slots, and one clear pocket for identification. The applicable subheading for the wallets will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1¢/kg + 4.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division