N249256 February 6, 2014 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.4140 Ms. Sandi Siegel M. E. Dey & Co., Inc. 700 W. Virginia Street Suite 300 Milwaukee, WI 53204 RE: The tariff classification of Bergacare FG-5 from Germany Dear Ms. Siegel: In your letter dated December 26, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Berg & Schmidt, LLC. The subject product is Bergacare FG-5. According to the submitted documents, it is comprised of a mixture of ethylhexyl palmitate, ethylhexyl stearate, hydrogenated olive oil unsaponifiables, and caprylic/capric triglyceride. The product is intended for used in the cosmetic industry. The applicable subheading for the Bergacare FG-5 will be 3824.90.4140, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical mixtures of fatty acid esters products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included (con.): Other (con.): Fatty substances of animal or vegetable origin and mixtures thereof; Mixtures of fatty acid esters”. The general rate of duty is 4.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to regulations administered by Food and Drug Administration. Information concerning FDA import requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number 888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at: www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division