N249244 January 31, 2014 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Jose Gonzalez Home Shopping Network 1 HSN Drive St Petersburg, FL 33729 RE: The tariff classification of home storage organizers from China Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated December 26, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted four samples of household organizers used for domestic storage. The Divided Storage Bin is a collapsible open-topped storage bin constructed of nonwoven textile fabric over cardboard. The divided storage bin is held to shape by a textile-covered placard fitted in the center of the box by hook-and-loop strips. The divided storage bin measures 12”H x 16-1/2”W x 25”L. The collapsible divided storage bin has handles sewn to either end for carrying convenience and can be folded and put away when not in use. The second sample is the Nine-Pocket Magazine Holder constructed of 100% polyester nonwoven textile fabric. The magazine holder has eight overlapping pockets sewn across the width of the organizer along with one smaller pocket sewn near the bottom of the organizer. The magazine organizer is hung using metal hooks through the two metal grommets at the top. The magazine holder organizer measures 48”H x 11”W. The Hanging Five-Shelf Organizer is a collapsible organizer constructed of nonwoven textile fabric. The storage shelf organizer is hung by two metal hooks that fit through the top. The storage bin is held to shape by textile-covered placards fitted in the top and bottom shelves. The hanging shelf organizer has a zipper sewn down the full length of the back. There are also six pockets made up of woven mesh textile fabric down both sides of the organizer for additional storage. The organizer includes two collapsible drawers that fit into the shelves; the drawers can be easily pulled out with the fabric pulls sewn to the front. The fourth sample is the Seven-Pocket hanging organizer. The organizer is constructed from 100% polyester nonwoven textile fabric. The hanging organizer measures 54”-high and 15”-wide. The seven-pocket organizer is hung from a rod with metal hooks through metal grommets at the top. The organizer has four full-width collapsible pockets that pull out when hung. The four pockets are held to shape by cardboard placards inserted in the bottom and front; the bottom three pockets are sewn flat across the bottom. The applicable subheading for the household organizers will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division