N249238 January 13, 2014 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Karen Paitsell Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a duffle bag from China Dear Ms. Paitsell: In your letter dated January 8, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Holloway Sportswear. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you. Style 229303 is a duffle bag constructed with an outer surface of nylon textile material. The nylon textile is coated with plastic sheeting on one side. The coated side faces the interior of the bag. The outer surface constituent material of the bag is the textile. The duffle bag is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to accessories and personal effects during travel. It features one textile-lined interior storage compartment, a top zippered opening, two handles, one shoulder strap, and a zippered pocket on the exterior of the bag. It measures approximately 20” (W) x 12” (H) x 10” (D). The applicable subheading for the duffle bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division