N249172 February 4, 2014 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889, 4205.00.8000, 5808.90.0010, 5808.10.7000 Ms. Esta Knipper A. J. Arango Inc. 1516 E. 8th Avenue Tampa, FL 33605 RE: The tariff classification of decorative braids and trimming from China, Taiwan, and India Dear Ms. Knipper: In your letter dated Jan. 6, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Cousin Corp. of America, of Largo, Fla. You submitted five samples, each wrapped around a piece of cardboard. The samples will be returned. Item 65017-073 is one meter of a tube constructed of two pieces of narrow knit elastomeric fabric (94% nylon/6% spandex) sewn together along their lengths then sewn closed, forming the loop that measures 6-7 mm in width in the flattened state. Item 65017-073 is considered “made up” for tariff purposes according to the terms of Note 7(f) to Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for Item 65017-073 will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Item 65017-041 is three meters of a leather cord measuring approximately 1-2 mm in width. The applicable subheading for Item 65017-041 will be 4205.00.8000, HTSUS, which provides for Other articles of leather or of composition leather: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Item 65017- 085 is three meters of a nylon tubular elastomeric braid, 7 mm in width. The applicable subheading for Item 65017- 085 will be 5808.10.7000, HTSUS, which provides for braids in the piece … of cotton or man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.4% ad valorem. Item 65017- 294 is nine meters of an ornamental trimming composed of four plies of polyurethane gimped textile yarns and a chain of small metal beads. The applicable subheading for Item 65017- 294 will be 5808.90.0010, HTSUS, which provides for ornamental trimmings in the piece, of cotton; of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. We are unable to classify Item 65017- 243. You state that it is of twisted construction, but we believe it is either knit or braided, but we cannot determine which. Please ascertain from the manufacturer how this item is made, including the name of the machine on which it is formed. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning the related samples. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division