N249141 January 10, 2014 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Debra Dudzinski Rosetti Handbags & Accessories 4620 Grandover Parkway Greensboro, NC 27407 RE: The tariff classification of a spectacle case from China Dear Ms. Dudzinski: In your letter dated December 30, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you. Item P-6093S is a spectacle case constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyvinyl chloride plastic sheeting material that is reinforced with textile material. The case is not specially shaped or fitted for a particular pair of glasses. It is pouch-like in design with an open top with one snap closure. It measures approximately 3.5” (W) x 5.2” (H) x 0.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the spectacle case will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1¢/kg + 4.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division