N248970 January 29, 2014 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Jeanette Arciero Barthco International, Division of OHL CVS Pharmacy Attention: Mail Code 1049 1 CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative paper yarn centerpiece from China Dear Ms. Arciero: In your letter dated December 19, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS/Pharmacy. You have submitted a sample of decorative merchandise you call Fall Centerpiece, item number 137274. The merchandise resembles a potted plant. The base of the centerpiece is made up with stiffened cardboard covered in strips of paper yarn to resemble a flowerpot. A foam ball is glued to the top of the “flowerpot” to provide shape. Natural pinecones, small wrapped bundles of twigs, paper leaves, plastic berries, wooden vine and pieces of burlap textile fabric are all glued to the foam ball to resemble a floral arrangement. The burlap pieces have been shaped to look like flowers with small twigs in each center. The applicable subheading for the Fall Centerpiece, item number 137274, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division