N248941 January 17, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Ms. Diane M. Cima Mohawk Global Trade Advisors 123 Air Cargo Road Hancock International Airport North Syracuse, NY 13212 RE: The tariff classification of low-power remote units from Italy Dear Ms. Cima: In your letter dated December 26, 2013, on behalf of John Mezzalingua Associates, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question is low-power remote units, part numbers TRL785C8A9S19AWAS, Six Band LTE700 – AC Powered; TRL7S8C8A9S19AWDS, Six Band LTE – 48 VDC; TRL7S8A19AWAS – RU Quad Band LTE 700 – AC Powered; and TRL7S8A19AWDS –RU Quad Band, SMR700-Amps. The subject low-power remote units are used for cellular coverage and capacity distribution for indoor applications such as college campuses. These low-power remote units amplify and extend RF cellular coverage through radio frequency transmissions and are manufactured specifically for use with Teko Telecom equipment. The applicable subheading for these low-power remote units will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division