N248924 January 10, 2014 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9026.10.6000 Mr. Daniel Cannistra Crowell & Moring LLP 1001 Pennsylvania Avenue NW Washington, DC 20004 RE: The tariff classification of dipsticks from Japan Dear Mr. Cannistra: In your letter dated December 26, 2013, on behalf of your client Aisin Holdings of America, Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is an oil level gauge identified as dipsticks (Aisin Part number 351701-43030) which are used to measure the level of oil in a vehicle engine. This product consists of a steel wire rod and a rubber seal which measures approximately 2.3 mm thick and 19.5 cm long. The top part of the rod is bent in a round shape to function as a handle. There are markings near the bottom of the rod used to measure the level of oil. The markings consist of an upward arrow at the top, a downward arrow bottom, and 5 horizontal bars between the two arrows. The bottom arrow indicates that the user has to add oil. The top arrow indicates overfill. The user simply inserts the dipstick into the engine and reads the highest discolored portion to measure the level of oil. The applicable subheading for the dipsticks will be 9026.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for non-“electrical” apparatus for measuring or checking the level of liquids. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division