N248918 January 9, 2014 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Fanny Pan JCLS Forwarding Worldwide 800 Airport Boulevard, Suite 518 Burlingame, CA 94010 RE: The tariff classification of a trunk organizer from China Dear Ms. Pan: In your letter dated December 6, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you. The sample you refer to as a “Car Case” is a trunk organizer constructed with an outer surface of 100% non-woven polypropylene textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to automobile accessories and other personal effects during travel. The interior of the organizer is unlined and divides into three sections. The organizer has two carrying handles and two side handles. It measures approximately 25.25” (W) x 10” (H) x 13” (D). The applicable subheading for the trunk organizer will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for, in part, other containers and cases, with outer surface of textile materials or sheeting of plastic, other, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division