N248891 January 15, 2014 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889, 6217.10.8500 Ms. Heather Logan Pomchies 4900 East Arroyo Verde Drive Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 RE: The tariff classification of mini-pompom wine glass charms and a headband from Vietnam Dear Ms. Logan: In your letter dated December 17, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples. The first is a product labeled Pomchies™ Pom-Charms for wine glasses. The Pom-Charms are miniature cheerleader pompoms made of pieces of knit fabric, approximately 3/8” wide and 2-1/4” long. The strips are sewn in the middle to a 3-1/4" length of elastic fabric that forms a loop with metal snaps on the ends. The loop is designed to fit around the stem of glassware to help distinguish between glasses of guests. The applicable subheading for the Pom-Charms will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. The second sample is a headband style name Wide Pom Braid, a headband made up of several 3/16” wide strips of woven knit fabric that have been braided into a 1” wide headband. The headband is sewn together at the ends with a fabric label. The applicable subheading for the Wide Pom Braid headband, will be 6217.10.8500, HTSUS, which provides for Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212 Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division