N248797 January 17, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Ms. Diane M. Cima Mohawk Global Trade Advisors 123 Air Cargo Road Hancock International Airport North Syracuse, NY 13212 RE: The tariff classification of digital repeaters from Italy Dear Ms. Cima: In your letter dated December 17, 2013, on behalf of John Mezzalingua Associates, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is five digital repeaters, part numbers TRF7SHWL-AC-A, Combo Digital Repeater LTE700 High Band 230V; TRF19WL-AC-A ADU, Combo Digital Repeater 1900 LP 110V; TRF7SWL-AC-M MU, Combo Digital Repeater 700 LP 110V; TRF8AWL-AC-M MU, Combo Digital Repeater 850 LP 110V; and TRFAWWL-AC-M MU, Combo Digital Repeater AWS LP 110V. These digital repeaters are electronic devices that receive a signal and retransmit it either at a higher level/power or on to the other side of an obstruction, so that the signal can cover longer distances. They are used in the wireless telecommunications industry for cellular telephone coverage extension, with indoor and outdoor applications. The combo digital repeaters use directional antennas to interface with cellular service antennas to transmit the amplified wireless signals to the area to be covered. The applicable subheading for these digital repeaters will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division