N248764 January 15, 2014 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Suzanne Lagay Kay Franco Manufacturing Co., Inc. 555 Prospect St. Metuchen, NJ 08840 RE: The tariff classification of the “Universal Minion Pillow” from China Dear Ms. Kay: In your letter dated December 10, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Universal Minion Pillow,” style PC869T, was submitted with your inquiry. The item is a plush full-figured, three-dimensional depiction of a character from the movie “Despicable Me.” The item contains arms and legs, measures approximately 22”(H) x 10”(W) and is constructed of an outer surface made of 100% polyester fabric and stuffing made of 100% polyester fiber. Based on its design and appearance, the “Universal Minion Pillow” is principally designed for the amusement of children three years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “Universal Minion Pillow” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division