N248757 January 15, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Ms. Diane M. Cima Mohawk Global Trade Advisors 123 Air Cargo Road Hancock International Airport North Syracuse, NY 13212 RE: The tariff classification of high-power cellular telephone remote units from Italy Dear Ms. Cima: In your letter dated December 17, 2013, on behalf of John Mezzalingua Associates, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question is two high-power remote units, part numbers T7S8A19AWWVAS RU Quad Band LTE 700-AMPS850-PCS1900-AWS1721 and T7S8SC8AWWVAS RU Five Band LTE 700-AMPS850-PCS1900-AWS1721. Both of these items are used in the wireless telecommunications industry for the extension of cellular telephone coverage and capacity distribution in any outdoor application such as parks and city centers. The applicable subheading for these high-power remote units will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division