N248691 January 8, 2014 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Erin Barclay Thule Organization Solutions, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of an iPad mounting system from China or Vietnam Dear Ms. Barclay: In your letter dated December 12, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures were provided with your letter. The iPad mounting device is composed of polycarbonate plastic, and, with the use of a separately imported suction cup, is designed to mount the iPad for display. The mounting device does not provide protection or storage. Although you intend to market the mounting device for use in airplanes, it is a general purpose mounting that could be used on a table or desk in a home or office. The applicable subheading for the iPad mounting system will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)