N248687 January 6, 2014 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8705.90.0000 Richard Dal Lago W.D.M. Limited North View, Staple Hill Bristol, BS16 4NX, United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of a highway test measuring vehicle from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Dal Lago, In your letter dated December 13, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration has been identified as a Sideway Force Coefficient Routine Investigation Machine (SCRIM). You state that the Sideway Force Coefficient Routine Investigation Machine (SCRIM) is a vehicle which was developed to measure road surface texture. It is a completely self-contained system consisting of a United States sourced commercial vehicle chassis fitted with a large water tank, one or two measuring wheel assemblies and data recording electronics. Test wheels are mounted mid vehicle in both the nearside and offside wheel-paths at an angle of 20 degrees to the direction of travel. The test wheel is fitted with a smooth pneumatic tire of standardized hardness. This wheel freely rotates and is applied to the road surface under the known load. A controlled flow of water wets the road surface immediately in front of the test wheel for the sideways force coefficient to be calculated as it slide forward. The applicable classification subheading for the Sideway Force Coefficient Routine Investigation Machine (SCRIM) will be 8705.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Special purpose motor vehicles, other than those principally designed for the transportation of persons or goods … : Other”. The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at 646-733-3013. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division