N248683 December 27, 2013 CLA-2-65 OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6504.00.3000 Ms. Debra Dudzinski LF Accessories Group, LLC 350 5th Avenue 9th Floor New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a visor from China. Dear Ms. Dudzinski: In your letter dated December 4, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as the Women’s Raffia & Grosgrain Ribbon Visor, style number 3700133, is a wide brim sun hat-style visor constructed of raffia straw sewn in strips. The brim encircles the head and measures approximately 5 ¼ inches in width. The visor features grosgrain ribbon capping on the brim and top and decorative whipstitch lacing around all edges. The visor is secured in back with adjustable hook and loop fasteners attached to a bow-shaped flap. The visor also features a small metal embellishment shaped like the sun tacked on the brim and has a textile sweatband. The applicable subheading for style number 3700133 will be 6504.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Of vegetable fibers, of unspun fibrous vegetable materials, of paper yarn or of any combination thereof: Sewed." The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division