N248612 January 2, 2014 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:4911.99.8000 Mr. Len Gevertzman Vida Shoes International 29 West 56th Street New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of “KLIPZ” accessory products from China. Dear Mr. Gevertzman: In your letter dated December 6, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on “KLIPZ” accessory products. You submitted a sample for our examination. The item is a small triangular plastic piece with a Spider-Man figure and KLIPZ” logo label sewn on the bottom. The back of the item has six small pegs which will be used to attach it to other products. Several different action character figures will also be imported. The item measures approximately 3” (L) x 1 ½” (W) x 1/8” (D). “KLIPZ” accessory products are designed to be worn by children on their backpacks, shoes and caps. The applicable subheading for the “KLIPZ” accessory products, will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. The samples will be returned to you as per your request. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division