N248587 December 23, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Gail Cumins Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of gift box bands from China Dear Ms. Cumins: In your letter dated December 6, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Louis Vuitton North America, Incorporated. You have submitted three samples of gift wrap bands used for closing gift boxes. Each gift box band is 1” wide with selvedged edges and is sewn into a permanent loop that measures 23”. The bands are composed of a textile knit fabric of 11% elastomeric yarns and 89% man-made fibers. The gift box bands come in three styles. Each gift band has a different text hot glued across the outside. Style D61029 reads “EINE FOR LOUISVUITTON”, style D61030 reads “eL Seed FOR Louisvuitton” and style D61031 reads “EKO NUGROHO FOR Louis Vuitton”. The applicable subheading for the gift wrap bands will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division