N248552 January 8, 2014 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8714.99.8000 Mr. Gene Carleton Bike Nashbar 144 Old Lystra Road Chapel Hill, NC 27517 RE: The tariff classification of a bicycle chain keeper from Taiwan Dear Mr. Carleton: In your letter dated December 6, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures and marketing literature were submitted for review. The product under consideration, identified as the Nashbar Chain Keeper, is designed solely for use on a bicycle when the rear wheel is removed for cleaning, repair or transport. It is an assembly consisting of six main components: a quick release skewer, a steel axle, an aluminum/plastic cradle which slides over the axle, an aluminum tube, a plastic chain keeper wheel and a “stepped” aluminum spacer. The Chain Keeper clamps onto the bicycle frame’s rear wheel dropout and allows for full forward or backward rotation of the drivetrain. Its purpose is to provide tension on the bicycle chain while the wheel is removed; thus preventing the chain from scratching and damaging the bike. The applicable subheading for the Chain Keeper will be 8714.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division