N248409 December 18, 2013 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000 Ms. Jenny Helm Gear For Sports Inc. 9700 Commerce Parkway Lenexa, KS 66219 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Indonesia Dear Ms. Helm: In your letter dated November 19, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style UM8583 is a man’s hip length jacket. The front panel extending from the shoulder to the chest and the back yoke are constructed of 100% polyester fabric with a herringbone weave that is visibly coated on the inner surface. The balance of the garment is constructed of 100% polyester woven fabric which you indicated has a fluorocarbon polymer-based durable water repellant finish. The jacket has a partial front opening that is secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, half hemmed sleeves, zippered pockets at the waist, and elasticized capping at the bottom of the garment. With your letter you submitted a test report from an independent laboratory certifying that the garment passed the water resistance test. We have not confirmed those results in our own laboratory; however, the CBP officer handling the transaction may choose to do so at the time of importation. Based on the information you provided the applicable subheading for style UM8583 will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Water resistant. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division