N248303 December 24, 2013 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9899 Mr. Rhew Morrison PB Equipment Inc. PO Box 2657 Georgetown, TX 78627 RE: The tariff classification of a Plate Aerator from the Netherlands. Dear Mr. Morrison: In your letter dated November 27, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. From the information provided, the “Plate Aerator” is designed to disperse air into wastewater basins for the purpose of aerating and transferring oxygen in water. A blower (not included) supplies air to the aerator. The aerator’s function is to inject this air into the water. Upon exiting the aerator, the transferred oxygen mixes with the wastewater to create small air bubbles. No mixing of the air and the water takes place in the aerator itself. It is said the principal use of the “Plate Aerator” is as an air diffusion device used in municipal, commercial, and industrial wastewater treatment plant aeration basins. The unit measures one meter (width) by two meters (length) and weighs approximately 85 pounds. The unit consists of a stainless steel backing plate and a thermoplastic polyurethane membrane with small orifices that measure between .05 millimeters to .10 millimeters which allow pressurized air to pass through in order to reach the liquid. The applicable subheading for the “Plate Aerator”, will be 8479.89.9899, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division