N248297 December 12, 2013 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.90 Ms. Lora Mayo-Brown Robert Bosch LLLC 8101Dorchester Road Charleston, SC 29418 RE: The tariff classifications of an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Cover from Germany Dear Ms. Mayo-Brown: In your letter dated November 19, 2013, on behalf of Robert Bosch LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your letter and will be returned to you. The product is an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) cover that is designed for the Electrical Power Steering (EPS) unit. The molded plastic octagon-shaped ECU cover contains 6 capacitors, 1 choke and 13 electrical connecting terminals. The function of the ECU’s cover is to stabilize the supplied DC currents from the car’s onboard power supply and to protect it from peak currents as needed by the ECU and the inside logic. In order to achieve that, the 6 capacitors buffer peak the DC currents from the car’s power supply system and allows only a steady DC current to flow into the ECU. The cover also functions as an electrical connection between the car’s wire harness and the ECU itself (wire harness plug into the ECU cover). The applicable subheading for the ECU Cover will be 8537.10.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for, in pertinent part: "…cabinets… equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electrical control or the distribution of electricity…, other than switching apparatus of heading 8517: For voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other…." The column one, general rate of duty is 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division