N248294 December 24, 2013 CLA-2-46:OT:RR:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.90.0000 Ms. Darlene Irish Talbots Import, LLC 1 Talbots Drive Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a woven polypropylene clutch purse from China Dear Ms. Irish: In your letter, dated November 22, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a woven polypropylene clutch purse. A sample was submitted for our review and will be returned to you, as requested. The sample, identified as style number 32061015C, is a clamshell-style clutch purse measuring approximately 8 ½”(W) x 5”(H) x 2 ½”(D). The clutch is constructed of interwoven polypropylene tubes, measuring 2mm in diameter, secured to a scallop-shaped frame. The tubes are covered in a metallic polypropylene foil. The clutch is textile lined, and closes by means of a magnetic snap. The purse also has a 20” long metal chain handle. As the term “tubes” is not specifically defined, the polypropylene tubes from which the purse is constructed are regarded as hollow monofilament. As noted in Chapter Note 1 to Chapter 46, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), plastic monofilament constitutes a plaiting material: In this chapter the expression “plaiting materials” means materials in a state or form suitable for plaiting, interlacing or similar processes; it includes straw, osier or willow, bamboos, rattans, rushes, reeds, strips of wood, strips of other vegetable material (for example, strips of bark, narrow leaves and raffia or other strips obtained from broad leaves), unspun natural textile fibers, monofilament and strip and the like of plastics and strips of paper, but not strips of leather or composition leather or of felt or nonwovens, human hair, horsehair, textile rovings or yarns, or monofilament and strip and the like of chapter 54. The Explanatory Notes to Chapter 46 clarify that monofilament with a cross-section exceeding 1mm is considered to be a plaiting material. The purse, which is constructed of polypropylene hollow monofilament measuring 2mm in cross-section, is therefore classifiable as an article made directly to shape from plaiting materials. The applicable subheading for the woven polypropylene clutch purse will be 4602.90.0000, HTSUS, which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601: other (than of vegetable materials). The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at (646) 733-3035. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division