N248291 December 18, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Mimi Rodriguez PLS Customs House Broker, Inc. 5200 West Loomis Road Greendale, WI 53129 RE: The tariff classification of a veterinarian’s vaccine belt from China Dear Ms. Rodriguez: In your letter dated September 19, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Import Solutions of New York, New York. You have submitted a sample of an occupational belt used by veterinarians to hold vaccines for farm animals. The veterinarian’s belt is made up from neoprene rubber covered on both sides with nylon knit fabric; this construction is considered a textile fabric for tariff purposes. The belt has two cup-like compartments with woven elastic webbed fabric loops sewn across the front to hold syringes. The belt can be adjusted around the waist using the webbed fabric straps and pulling them through a plastic spring clamp closure. The applicable subheading for the veterinarian’s vaccine belt will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division