N248276 December 13, 2013 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800 Mr. John K. Greenlee John A. Steer Co. 28 S 2nd Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of Sharon Biomix Free I from Israel Dear Mr. Greenlee: In your letter dated November 26, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Acme Hardesty. The instant product, Sharon Biomix Free I is a preservative anti-microbial used in personal care products such as shampoo, conditioner, hand cream, baby wipes. Literature included with your request indicates that this product is FDA approved for cosmetic use only. It is a mixture of BioSecure, 2-phenylethanol and glycerol . The BioSecure is indicated to be a mixture of extracted chemicals from various vegetable materials. The applicable subheading for the Sharon Biomix Free I will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Perfumery, cosmetic, and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (FPLA), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number 888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at: www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division