N248151 December 10, 2013 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4819.50.4040 Mr. Mark H. Weiss Stoke Enterprises LLC 7342 N. Brookview Way Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 RE: The tariff classification of “Storage Box” from China. Dear Mr. Weiss: In your letter dated November 21, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on “Storage Box”. You submitted a sample for our examination. The storage box is constructed from paperboard and is covered in blue paper. The item is rectangularly shaped and measures approximately 13 ½” (L) x 10 ½” (W) x 3” (H). There is an iron clip inside of the storage box to hold down documents. The storage box features an iron grommet used to easily move the box and a hinged lid with a metal lock closure. The box can be used to store documents. The applicable subheading for the “Storage Box” will be 4819.50.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Cartons, boxes, cases, bags and other packing containers, of paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers; box files, letter trays and similar articles, of paper or paperboard of a kind used in offices, shops or the like: Other packing containers, including record sleeves: Other: Other: Rigid boxes and cartons. The rate of duty will be Free. The sample will be returned to you as per your request. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division