N248135 December 19, 2013 CLA-2-:OT:RR:NC:2:226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Ms. Donna Robbins PartyLite Worldwide, LLC 59 Armstrong Road Plymouth, MA 02360 RE: The tariff classification of a fragrance warmer consisting of a glass vessel on a stand Dear Ms. Robbins: In your letter, dated November 10, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a fragrance warmer (P91372) consisting of a glass vessel on a stand. A sample was submitted with your ruling request. In accordance with your request, the sample will be returned to you. The information submitted with your letter indicates that the product will be used in the following manner. A fragrant wax melt will be placed in the glass vessel. A tealight candle will be placed in the well at the base of the stand. When the candle is lit, it will warm the fragrance material and diffuse fragrance to the surrounding area. In your letter you stated that the stand consists of agglomerated stone. You indicated that the unit value of this article will be over thirty cents but not over three dollars. The applicable subheading for the fragrance warmer (P91372) consisting of a glass vessel on a stand will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…other glassware: other: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division