N248051 January 9, 2014 CLA-2-35:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3504.00.5000 Mr. Franklin De La Torre ANZCO Foods NA 666 Dundee Road, Suite 1605 Northbrook, IL 60062 RE: The tariff classification of beef protein hydrolysate from New Zealand Dear Mr. De La Torre: In your ruling request dated November 19, 2013, on behalf of ANZCO Foods, NA, you requested a tariff classification ruling on beef protein hydrolysate. Your submission indicates that the product at issue is made in both powder and liquid forms, from 100% New Zealand beef. The beef protein hydrolysate is readily water soluble and easily incorporated into foods. This product is designed to be used for nutritional applications. The applicable subheading for beef protein hydrolysate will be 3504.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Peptones and their derivatives; other protein substances and their derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included; hide powder, whether or not chromed: Other. The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is administered by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information concerning FDA import requirements and regulations can be obtained by contacting the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration, Division of Import Operations and Policy, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, Telephone: (888) 463-6332. Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3034. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division