N247909 November 20, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1000 Leola De Boer Air Tiger Express (USA) Inc. 18343 8th Avenue South Seattle, WA 98148 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated cooler bag from China Dear Ms. De Boer: In your letter dated November 5, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Cycleaware, Inc. You have submitted a sample which we are returning to you. Model 04-1000PNKC is an insulated cooler bag constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to food and beverages during travel. It is also designed to maintain the temperature of food and beverages. It features a metalized lining, a layer of foam plastics between the lining and the body of the bag, a full flap closure that secures with one snap, one shoulder strap, and two straps at the back that allow it to be affixed to the handlebars of a bicycle. The bag measures approximately 8.5” (W) x 6” (H) x 2” (D) The applicable subheading for the insulated cooler bag will be 4202.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for insulated food and beverage bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The duty rate will be 3.4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division