N247852 December 11, 2013 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0061 Ms. Maureen Oliphant Yusen Logistics (Americas) Inc. 19001 Harborgate Way Torrance, CA 90501 RE: The tariff classification of men’s cycling shorts from Cambodia. Dear Ms. Oliphant: In your letter dated November 4, 20103, on behalf of your client, TSA Stores Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you, as requested. The submitted sample is a pair of men’s cycling shorts composed of 100% nylon woven fabric. The shorts feature: an elasticized waistband with a drawstring closure, fake fly, two side slash pockets, a rear pocket on right side with zippered closure, and a sewn-in spandex knit liner. The liner contains padded foam sewn into the crotch and seat. The padding is bulky and the garment is impractical for everyday use and will only be worn while cycling. The applicable subheading for the cycling shorts will be 6211.33.0061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men’s or boys’: Of man-made fibers: Other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division