N247716 November 18, 2013 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 S Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, Florida 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a carabiner from China Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated November 7, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs of the article were submitted for our review. The subject article is described on the blister display card as a Jumbo Carabiner. The carabiner is identified in your ruling request as Atico Item Number A032BA02948 and is made of aluminum. It features a spring-load snap and a black Ethylene Vinyl Acetate (EVA) cushion grip. The carabiner under consideration measures approximately 6.3 inches long by 4.13 inches wide by 0.47 inches deep. The advertising literature indicates that the article in question can easily transport your supplies and can hold up to 110 lbs. The applicable subheading for the jumbo aluminum carabiner (Atico Item Number A032BA02948) will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other…other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division