N247691 November 26, 2013 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8588 Mr. James Trubits Mohawk Global Logistics 4700 Genesee Street, Suite 108 Cheektowaga, NY 14225 RE: The tariff classification of pipe thread protectors from India Dear Mr. Trubits: In your letter dated November 1, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Protective Industries, Inc. DBA Caplugs. Samples were submitted for our review. The items under consideration are described as pipe thread protectors. The products are made of cast steel. You have indicated in your letter that the box thread protector screws into the inner threaded end of the pipe and the pin protector screws over the outer threaded area of the pipe. You have also stated that the pipe thread protectors provide protection for rig ready casing and tubing sections during short-term transportation and storage. The applicable subheading for the pipe thread protectors will be 7326.90.8588, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division