N247154 November 20, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a beach mat from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated October 7, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a beach mat you call Beach Mat for Two, item 9032832. The textile fabric mat is made up from 100% woven polypropylene strips, none of which have a width exceeding 5mm. The strips meet the dimensional requirements of textile strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The mat is finished with polypropylene banding and has two strap handles. The mat includes an additional panel of polypropylene textile strips attached to the mat that forms side pockets on the outside once the mat is folded for transport. The beach mat is secured by hook-and-loop tabs and measures 60”L x 78”W. The applicable subheading for the Beach Mat for Two, item 9032832 will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division