N247014 November 15, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Elizabeth T. Weinzierl-Gutmann Savino Del Bene U.S.A. Inc. 149-10 183rd Street Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a garment bag and a travel bag from China Dear Ms. Weinzierl-Gutmann: In your letter dated October 17, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, E-Z-Do Inc. You have submitted samples, which we are returning to you. The sample you refer to as the “suit/garment bag with bonus shoe bag” consists of a garment bag and a travel bag both constructed with an outer surface of 80% polyester/20% cotton textile material. For tariff purposes, the garment bag and travel bag are not considered a set. Each piece will be classified separately. The garment bag is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to clothing during travel The bag has a zipper at the center that runs down the entire length, a plastic sheeting window, and an opening at the top through which a hanger can be placed. The front exterior of the bag has a zippered pocket for miscellaneous items. It is of a durable construction and capable of repetitive use. It measures approximately 42” (L) x 23” (W) x 3.5” (D). The travel bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to shoes or similar personal effects during travel. The travel bag has two open pockets and a flap that covers the front exterior. It is of a durable construction and capable of repetitive use. The bag measures approximately 15.5" (W) x 13" (L) The applicable subheading of the garment bag and the travel bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division