N246840 November 13, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Christine M. Kuiper Feld Entertainment, Incorporated 2001 US Highway 301 Palmetto, FL 34221 RE: The tariff classification of a battery-operated lanyard from China Dear Ms. Kuiper: In your letter dated October 8, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a battery-operated lanyard you call Lanyard-DL Lighted, sku #15934. The lanyard has a neck strap made up of woven textile fabric which has an LED light strip encased inside. The lanyard is imprinted throughout with the phrase, “Disney Live!”. The strap is connected to an oval-shaped plastic clasp that houses the battery pack which activates the flashing lights around the neck strap and in the battery pack as well. The battery pack is activated by pressing a button located on the clasp. The plastic clasp also has molded loop at the bottom to possibly hang a name tag. The applicable subheading for the battery-operated Lanyard-DL Lighted sku #15934, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. You suggest that the correct classification for this lanyard is as a toy under subheading 9503.00.0073, HTSUS.  However, the lanyard is not a toy principally designed for amusement.  It provides no manipulative play value.  Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division