N246744 November 13, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Maria Elena Gomez Bob Barker Company, Inc. 134 N. Main Street Fuquay-Varina, NC 27526 RE: The tariff classification of a mesh storage item from China Dear Ms. Gomez: In your letter dated October 10, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of Mesh Box In-Cell, item #MB1624. The rectangular soft-sided storage box is made up from an open-work warp knit textile fabric of 100% polyester. The bottom panel is made of textile woven vinyl fabric. The storage box measures 16”W x 24”D x 12”H; the top panels overlap and can be secured using hook-and-loop strips. The storage box has nylon woven handles sewn on either side and can be folded and put away when not in use. The item is designed to be used for domestic storage of various items. The applicable subheading for Mesh Box In-Cell, item #MB1624, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division