N246740 November 13, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Maria Elena Gomez Bob Barker Company, Inc. 134 North Main Street Fuquay-Varina, NC 27526 RE: The tariff classification of a garment bag from China Dear Ms. Gomez: In your letter dated October 10, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of your Non-Lockable Garment Bag, item #21107. The garment bag is made up from open-work warp knit textile fabric of 100% polyester, the outer seams of which are finished with bias tape. The mesh garment bag has an opening at the top for hangers and measures 23”W x 39”L x 6”H. The two hemmed front panels of the garment bag overlap for closure. One front panel has a 4” x 6” identity pocket of clear plastic sheeting. Two pieces of mesh fabric create three separate storage pockets along the bottom front. The first pocket is 15”H and goes across the entire front. The two outer pockets each measures 13”H x 11-1/2”W divided by a center seam finished with bias tape. All three pockets have hemmed openings. The item is designed to be used for domestic storage of various items. The applicable subheading for the Non-Lockable Garment Bag, Item # 21107, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division