N246728 November 15, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Maria Elena Gomez Bob Barker Company, Incorporated 134 North Main Street Fuquay-Varina, NC 27526 RE: The tariff classification of a clothes bag from China Dear Ms. Gomez: In your letter dated October 10, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of the Standard Clothes Check Bag, item #21100. The clothes bag is made up from open-work warp knit textile fabric of 100% polyester; the outer seams of the bag are finished with bias tape for extra durability and a clean finish. The mesh clothes bag has an opening at the top for a wide heavy metal hanger so the item can be hung. The clothes bag consists of two flaps that drape over the metal hanger. The extended bottom of the hanger can also have clothes folded over it. The front panel of the clothes bag has two pockets made by a center seam. The back panel is one large pocket. The overall measurements of the clothes check bag are 18” at the widest point and 40” long. The front panel includes a 4” x 6” clear vinyl pocket sewn down near the top. This item is designed to be used for domestic storage of various items. The open-work fabric would make this item an unwise choice for travel. The applicable subheading for the Standard Clothes Check Bag, item # 21100, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division