N246625 October 24, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Kristen Clines Kuehne and Nagel Incorporated 1825 Airport Exchange Boulevard, Suite 500 Erlanger, KY 41018 RE: The tariff classification of a phone holder from China Dear Ms. Clines: In your letter dated September 17, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Associated Premium Corporation, of Cincinnati, Ohio. You submitted a sample of phone holder. The phone holder is a round bean bag made up from woven textile fabric stuffed with foam pellets. The top seam of the round bean bag has been pulled inward and sewn to the bottom creating an indentation into which a cell phone can be placed. The bean bag is embroidered with the name of a sports team and a sponsoring company. The applicable subheading for the bean bag phone holder will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division